Dimension Tripper Neptune: TOP NEP

Dimension Tripper Neptune: TOP NEP

Skip · Action · 2022

Steam Deck Verified

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a worth-it price before.

Today

$4.99Skip

On its price record

$1.75Worth it

Length
0.3h 3.3h to 100%
Value
$16.63/hr
Reviews
95% of 741 positive
It needs 87% off ($0.67) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $1.75.
Watch this gameOne alert at $1.75 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews95% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 93% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$16.63/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds1 of 333 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Older Neptune and friends shoot and slash through enemies of Gamindustri in this rail shooter!
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 4 GB of memory. Windows only.

The value story

Across all 27 discounts in the 5 years tracked, the median cut is 40 percent, about 8 weeks apart. No sale on record has reached $0.67, the price it would take to be a BANGER.

Value puts it in the top 14 percent of the games it competes with. It is cheaper than 60 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 98 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Planes, Bullets and Vodka ($0.49, scores 69) beats it on value, while it beats Blackout Z: Slaughterhouse Edition ($4.99, scores 42).

More about Dimension Tripper Neptune: TOP NEP

1 of the 333 Steam-purchase reviews sampled here comes from a buyer who refunded the game, sampled from reviews written January 2022 to August 2026. Inside the two-hour refund window, 95 percent of the 455 reviews written there were positive, against 95 percent overall, and those are 68 percent of everything written about it.

0.3 hours to finish it, 3 to exhaust it. The completionist tail is 11 times the campaign.

Valve rates it Steam Deck Verified, and at 0.3 hours it is short enough to finish on one.

The drop-off

80% start to 7% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Dimension Tripper Neptune: TOP NEP scores 49/100 on the BANG Score (a skip) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/1798780/dimension-tripper-neptune-top-nep
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperIdea Factory
PublisherIdea Factory International
GenreAction
Released2022
Players75Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements14