LUMINES REMASTERED

LUMINES REMASTERED

Fair · Action · 2018

Steam Deck Verified

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$14.99Fair

On its price record

$5.33BANGER

Length
5.2h 24.1h to 100%
Value
$2.88/hr
Reviews
95% of 791 positive
It needs 64% off ($5.33) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $13.92.
Watch this gameOne alert at $5.33 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews95% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 93% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$2.88/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds2 of 327 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

The critically-acclaimed puzzle game produced by legendary creator Tetsuya Mizuguchi comes to PC.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 4 GB of memory, NVIDIA GeForce GT630 equivalent or greater, 2 GB of storage. Windows only.

The value story

Across all 51 discounts in the 8 years tracked, the median cut is 70 percent, about 6 weeks apart. It becomes a BANGER at $5.33, a level the record has reached 32 times.

Value puts it in the top 4 percent of the games it competes with. It is pricier than 85 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 98 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Melatonin ($14.99, scores 76) beats it on value, while it beats Beatbuddy: Tale of the Guardians ($9.99, scores 37).

More about LUMINES REMASTERED

This site sampled 327 of its Steam-purchase reviews; 2 were written by buyers who refunded it, sampled from reviews written December 2020 to August 2026. Inside the two-hour refund window, 87 percent of the 159 reviews written there were positive, against 95 percent overall, and those are 23 percent of everything written about it.

The main story runs 5.2 hours. Doing everything runs 24, 4.6 times as long.

Valve rates it Steam Deck Verified, and at 5.2 hours it is short enough to finish on one.

The drop-off

84% start to 1% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

Players

Players online
6 when we last checked, on Sep 28, 03:54 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

It's an addiction. Played the PSP version for many hundreds of hours, and will probably do the same with this one :P
WajRecommendedafter 65hAug 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews, 1 not recommended
And now sing along with me! You over there, grab a guitar. And you on the side, get over to that keyboard. Alrighty, aaand everyone together now... (Guitar) E B B1 B3 B1 B G2 G2 B1 E B3 B1 B B1 B3 E B1 G2 G2 B3 E1 E5 E3 E1 E B1 E B3 B1 B B B1 B3 E B1 G2 G2 (Keys) E B C D C B A A C E D C B B C D E C A A D F A G F E C E D C B B C D E C A A Wait what? That's not the right song? Ah well never mind!
STNGTERecommendedafter 7.9hAug 2026Read on Steam
This is a classic falling block game. However I CANNOT reccommend this game for completionists. Singleplayer: The marathon mode takes around 40 minutes, and many of the skins in the rotation are VERY hard to read/parse. So you may accidentally end your run because the blue and blue on blue skin just looks like a blank page to you. Also, the mission tagline is a blatant lie. Unlike tetris marathons where it ends when...
Voodin im backNot recommendedafter 23hAug 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
LUMINES REMASTERED scores 67/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/851670/lumines-remastered
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperResonair
PublisherEnhance
GenreAction
Released2018
Players75Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements30