Super Mombo Quest

Super Mombo Quest

Fair · Action · 2021

Steam Deck Verified

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$19.99Fair

On its price record

$6.73BANGER

Length
5.8h 7.1h to 100%
Value
$3.45/hr
Reviews
96% of 898 positive
It needs 66% off ($6.73) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $16.77.
Watch this gameOne alert at $6.73 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews96% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 95% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$3.45/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds1 of 330 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Bounce and stomp through an enormous interconnected world, doing some intense acrobatics and getting huge combos! A superfast precision platformer that mixes up a Metroidvania world with classic Arcade mechanics.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 2 GB of memory, Integrated Graphics Card, 297 MB of storage. Windows only.

The value story

38 discounts in the 5 years on record, a median of 60 percent off across all of them, roughly 6 weeks apart. It becomes a BANGER at $6.73, a level the record has reached 15 times.

On value it sits in the top 5 percent of its genre. It is pricier than 92 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 99 percent. Among the games that feel like it, La-Mulana 2 ($24.99, scores 71) beats it on value, while it beats Rusted Moss ($19.99, scores 57).

More about Super Mombo Quest

Of the 330 Steam-purchase reviews this site sampled, 1 comes from a buyer who refunded the game, sampled from reviews written December 2021 to August 2026.

Valve rates it Steam Deck Verified, and at 5.8 hours it is short enough to finish on one.

The drop-off

94% start to 29% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

What players say

Super Mombo Quest is a 2D Precision Platformer about Mombo, a hero creature on a quest to restore the land and free it from the evil army. The game offers a metroidvania world interconnected zones that you need to progress through to find the boss of each zone and defeat it in order to acquire new powers to help you traverse previously inaccessible sections. The game combines both precision platforming while also...
Indie Boss Fights DatabaseRecommendedafter 9.8hMay 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews, 1 not recommended
+ High dynamics Cute animation It's difficult enough not to get bored. No dumb level ups It's interesting to clean up maps - Uncomfortable levels with teleporters Not all characters are equally useful 8/10 If you like dynamic platformers, then take them! Surprisingly, it's a very cheerful platformer with a slight touch of metroidvania. There are different characters with different abilities, the difficulty is...
DestinyRecommendedafter 4.5hJan 2026Read on Steam
First off - I really need devs to understand that a lives system is not a game design system - it was a monetization system meant to steal quarters back during arcades and then continued on to pad game time during early games when you couldn't make large games. It has no place in modern games, especially ones where you are expected to die a lot. Outside of that, this is for the most part a fun game. It's not really...
dondashallNot recommendedafter 6.3hAug 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Super Mombo Quest scores 65/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/1262040/super-mombo-quest
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperOrube Game Studio
PublisherOrube Game Studio
GenreAction
Released2021
Players35Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements66