The Holy Gosh Darn

The Holy Gosh Darn

Fair · Narrative · 2024

Steam Deck Verified

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$19.99Fair

On its price record

$4.93BANGER

Length
5.5h 16.1h to 100%
Value
$3.63/hr
Reviews
96% of 356 positive
It needs 75% off ($4.93) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $12.89.
Watch this gameOne alert at $4.93 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews96% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 93% after the small-sample adjustment
Engagement2% finish
How far players actually get (achievements), a top-end bonus
Holding it back
Value$3.64/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds2 of 275 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Play as Cassiel, a foul-mouthed angel trapped in a time loop with a mission to save Heaven. Use the magical clock bestowed upon you from Death (yes, that Death, from Manual Samuel, stop asking) to jump between timelines across Heaven, Hell, Earth and Helheim to stop Heaven from going boom. Again.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: Graphics card with DX10 (shader model 4.0) capabilities. 2GB VRAM., 2 GB of storage. Windows only.

The value story

18 discounts in the 2 years on record, a median of 80 percent off across all of them, roughly 6 weeks apart. Past sales have already crossed the $4.93 BANGER line 9 times.

Against its own genre it lands in the top 12 percent on value. It is pricier than 89 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 96 percent. Among the games that feel like it, The Big Con ($10.04, scores 70) beats it on value, while it beats Owlboy ($19.99, scores 52).

More about The Holy Gosh Darn

Critics scored it 86. Players sit 10 points higher at 96 percent, which usually means a game that plays better than it reviews.

Steam's global achievement data puts about 2 percent of players at this game's ending achievement. On a 5.5-hour game, the hours short of it still count in its price per hour. 2 of the 275 Steam-purchase reviews sampled here come from buyers who refunded the game, sampled from reviews written September 2024 to August 2026.

The main story runs 5.5 hours. Doing everything runs 16, 2.9 times as long.

It carries Valve's Deck Verified rating and runs 5.5 hours, about as long as a handheld game wants to be.

The drop-off

61% start to 2% finish
050100rarestfirst achievement

Steam counts fewer than one in ten of its players at the ending achievement. Steam global achievements

Players

Players online
5 when we last checked, on Sep 27, 06:13 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

This game is so much fun :3 I sat on gods throne, puked in multiple spots, pissed off my frens (sorry) and forgot what was in my inventory due to too much time travelling. Would count (and pet those) dawgs until the world explodes again!
CalmarettiRecommendedafter 2.5hMay 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews, 1 not recommended
I played Manual Samuel, the first game in the now known "Tuesday Trilogy," but I only played the first part and didn't get super far. I didn't dislike it- life got in the way. The second game, Helheim Hassle, I didn't even know about. However, THIS game spoke to me, and I'm glad I played it through. It's a fantastic game, where you need ZERO knowledge of the previous games to enjoy it. The puzzles were enjoyable...
BlueBuffoonRecommendedafter 13hMar 2026Read on Steam
This game is good. Real good. The visuals are well-done, the writing is on point and made me laugh out loud several times, and the gameplay leads to interesting puzzles and mechanics. However, there is one segment that is keeping me from recommending the game. Later on in the game, you have to tail someone through several alleyways without them spotting you. During this, you have to avoid different hazards or use...
PokeRangNot recommendedafter 4.2hMay 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
The Holy Gosh Darn scores 60/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/1466230/the-holy-gosh-darn
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Oct 2, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Critics vs players+10
Critics86
Players96
Metacritic critics · 356 Steam player reviews

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperPerfectly Paranormal
PublisherYogscast Games
GenreNarrative
Released2024
Players10Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements36