MARSUPILAMI - HOOBADVENTURE

MARSUPILAMI - HOOBADVENTURE

Fair · Action · 2021

Steam Deck Verified

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$19.99Fair

On its price record

$6.31BANGER

Length
3.6h 9.5h to 100%
Value
$5.55/hr
Reviews
95% of 746 positive
It needs 68% off ($6.31) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $16.47.
Watch this gameOne alert at $6.31 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews95% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 93% after the small-sample adjustment
Engagement61% finish
How far players actually get (achievements), a top-end bonus
Holding it back
Value$5.55/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 322 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Discover the Marsupilamis as you have never seen them before in an adventure full of surprises!
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: Intel HD 4400 or faster. Runs on Windows, macOS.

The value story

It has been discounted 48 times in the 5 years tracked here. The median cut across all of them is 75 percent, about 5 weeks apart. The math puts its BANGER price at $6.31. The record reaches that level 26 times.

Against its own genre it lands in the top 5 percent on value. It is pricier than 91 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 98 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Islets ($19.99, scores 68) beats it on value, while it beats Super Meat Boy Forever ($4.99, scores 3).

More about MARSUPILAMI - HOOBADVENTURE

Steam's global achievement data puts 61 percent of players at this game's ending achievement. The median game this site can measure sits at 15. None of the 322 Steam-purchase reviews sampled here come from buyers who refunded the game, sampled from reviews written December 2021 to August 2026.

3.6 hours to finish it, 10 to exhaust it. The completionist tail is 2.6 times the campaign.

Valve rates it Steam Deck Verified, and at 3.6 hours it is short enough to finish on one.

The drop-off

95% start to 61% finish
050100rarestfirst achievement

Steam counts a larger share of its players at the ending achievement than it does for most games this site can measure. Steam global achievements

Players

Players online
2 when we last checked, on Oct 12, 18:55 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

DKC :diddy kong quest successiors collecthion 1ups reward coins secret levels bonus game bosses select 3 characters game of the year
zxgrey10Recommendedafter 4.5h1 found this helpfulRead on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
MARSUPILAMI - HOOBADVENTURE scores 65/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/1586700/marsupilami-hoobadventure
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperOcellus Studio
PublisherMicroids
GenreAction
Released2021
Players10Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements72