Putt-Putt® Saves The Zoo

Putt-Putt® Saves The Zoo

Fair · Narrative · 2014

Steam Deck Playable

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$6.99Fair

On its price record

$2.02BANGER

Length
0.7h 1.1h to 100%
Value
$9.99/hr
Reviews
97% of 824 positive
It needs 71% off ($2.02) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $5.01.
Watch this gameOne alert at $2.02 or less.

Buy now or wait

Next discount: likely in the Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4. Calls like this were right 83% of the time in a backtest over 70 weeks.

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews97% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 95% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$9.99/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 304 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Today's the grand opening of the Cartown Zoo, and there's still so much to do: zoo chow is running low, and all the baby animals are missing.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 512 MB of memory, 100% DirectX compatible graphics, 512 MB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS, Linux.

The value story

It has been discounted 74 times in the 12 years tracked here. The median cut across all of them is 60 percent, about 7 weeks apart. Past sales have already crossed the $2.02 BANGER line 4 times.

Value puts it in the top 11 percent of the games it competes with. It is better reviewed than 98 percent of its genre. Among the games that feel like it, Pajama Sam: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside ($6.99, scores 78) beats it on value, while it beats Papetura ($11.99, scores 59).

More about Putt-Putt® Saves The Zoo

This site sampled 304 of its Steam-purchase reviews; none were written by buyers who refunded it, sampled from reviews written July 2020 to August 2026. Inside the two-hour refund window, 98 percent of the 387 reviews written there were positive, against 97 percent overall, and those are 64 percent of everything written about it.

What players say

I think this is my recommendation for where to start in the Putt-Putt series. It has enough "modern" polish that it doesn't feel as dated as something like Putt-Putt joins the Parade and yet the puzzles are simple enough to be one of a kid's first gaming experiences. I had a lot of fond memories of this series, and this game in particular, from when I was a kid and it has been really nice to be able to share this...
PolyTonalRecommendedafter 10hAug 2026Read on Steam
1 more review
You need a pretty beefy PC to run this one. I'd say at least an RTX 5090 Ti and 128 gigs of RAM. Regardless, the otherworldly topiary creatures make this a true staple in the horror genre.
II Sithis IIRecommendedafter 2.9hJun 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic), achievement curve (Steam global achievements).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Putt-Putt® Saves The Zoo scores 62/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/294660/putt-putt-saves-the-zoo
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperHumongous Entertainment
PublisherHumongous Entertainment
GenreNarrative
Released2014
Players35Kowners, SteamSpy estimate