Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Karkhala

Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Karkhala

Fair · Narrative · 2016

Steam Deck Playable

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$14.99Fair

On its price record

$4.49BANGER

Length
3.8h 5.1h to 100%
Value
$3.94/hr
Reviews
93% of 1,017 positive
It needs 70% off ($4.49) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $12.13.
Watch this gameOne alert at $4.49 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews93% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 92% after the small-sample adjustment
Engagement70% finish
How far players actually get (achievements), a top-end bonus
Holding it back
Value$3.95/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 323 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Karkhala is the final chapter in the blockbuster trilogy, an exciting detective story rife with adventure, puzzles, and ancient mystery. Follow the trail of a demonic preacher and unravel the secrets of Karkhala Peak!
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 1 GB of memory, 256 MB VRAM, 3 GB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS, Linux.

The value story

80 discounts in the 10 years on record, a median of 70 percent off across all of them, roughly 5 weeks apart. It becomes a BANGER at $4.49, a level the record has reached 57 times.

Against its own genre it lands in the top 9 percent on value. It is pricier than 81 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 94 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Enigmatis 2: The Mists of Ravenwood ($14.99, scores 72) beats it on value, while it beats Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek ($14.99, scores 52).

More about Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Karkhala

Steam's global achievement data puts 70 percent of players at this game's ending achievement. The median game this site can measure sits at 15. This site sampled 323 of its Steam-purchase reviews; none were written by buyers who refunded it, sampled from reviews written April 2020 to September 2026.

The drop-off

80% start to 70% finish
050100rarestfirst achievement

Steam counts a larger share of its players at the ending achievement than it does for most games this site can measure. Steam global achievements

What players say

I'm a big fan of hidden object games and I can highly recommend Enigmatis series to everyone, even to someone that is just starting playing hidden objects.
sNaKeyRecommendedafter 7.0hAug 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews
Enigmatis 3 shows mastery when it comes to polish, pacing, visuals and fully customisable difficulty options. The puzzles remain logical enough without being too easy. There is so much variety with the mini-games, exploration and detective part, that you almost forget it's a hidden object game at heart. The story is clearly explained and it's concluded satisfyingly. I say this as a fan who replayed the previous...
ShivaRpgNRecommendedafter 8.0hApr 2026Read on Steam
Fantastic finale, i couldn't wish for anything else!! I LOVE this trilogy! It's perfect
Queen RubyRecommendedafter 4.6hMar 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Karkhala scores 64/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/495110/enigmatis-3-the-shadow-of-karkhala
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 27, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperArtifex Mundi
PublisherArtifex Mundi
GenreNarrative
Released2016
Players150Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements34