Heart's Medicine - Hospital Heat

Heart's Medicine - Hospital Heat

Fair · Strategy · 2017

Steam Deck Playable

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$19.99Fair

On its price record

$6.62BANGER

Length
7.5h 12.5h to 100%
Value
$2.67/hr
Reviews
96% of 366 positive
It needs 67% off ($6.62) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $17.54.
Watch this gameOne alert at $6.62 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews96% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 93% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$2.67/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 119 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

The long awaited sequel to "Heart's Medicine - Time to Heal". An intense, but also funny, medical drama that deals with a lot of life-changing decisions. Become an aspiring doctor at Little Creek Hospital!
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 512 MB of memory, 348 MB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS.

The value story

It has been discounted 51 times in the 9 years tracked here. The median cut across all of them is 50 percent, about 8 weeks apart. Past sales have already crossed the $6.62 BANGER line 30 times.

Value puts it in the top 6 percent of the games it competes with. It is pricier than 92 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 97 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Death and Taxes ($1.68, scores 73) beats it on value, while it beats Beyond Blue ($19.99, scores 55).

The drop-off

83% start to 22% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

Players

Players online
2 when we last checked, on Oct 9, 15:56 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

This is the 2nd installment in the Heart's Medicine series. This is what time management games should be right here. You actually had to use your brain to beat these stages and get the challenges completed. Graphics are as beautiful as the 1st game. The music.. I really am starting to like the cut music they put in these games. Storywise... the beginning gets a bit frustrating because you want to dive right in from...
AngfuciousRecommendedafter 18h7 found this helpfulRead on Steam
2 more reviews
Have played the first Episode and I would definitely recommend Hospital Heat as well. It explains quite a few back stories that we didn't know before in the previous episode. Loved the graphics, mini games and the storyline is really intriguing. Personally feel that certain mini games would be easier if played on a mobile phone. Nevertheless, love this game.
MinRecommendedafter 16h19 found this helpfulRead on Steam
I definitely recommend Hospital Heat, for those who are new to time-management games, and those who aren't, it's a fun way to pass the time, and the story and cut scenes are a new welcome to the form! The story, this time, seems much more light-hearted than the previous installment, which is funny, since I was expecting to have my heart broken this time around, whereas in Time to Heal, I was completely blind-sided...
hollyhopewellRecommendedafter 9.8h10 found this helpfulRead on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Heart's Medicine - Hospital Heat scores 66/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/605990/heart-s-medicine-hospital-heat
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 29, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperBlue Giraffe
PublisherGameHouse
GenreStrategy
Released2017
Players10Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements21