Spice&Wolf VR2

Spice&Wolf VR2

Skip · Short indie · 2020

Steam Deck Unsupported

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a worth-it price before.

Today

$24.99Skip

On its price record

$5.61Worth it

Length
0.8h 2h to 100%
Value
$31.24/hr
Reviews
97% of 701 positive
It needs 91% off ($2.25) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $5.61.
Watch this gameOne alert at $5.61 or less.

Buy now or wait

Next discount: likely in the Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4. Calls like this were right 83% of the time in a backtest over 70 weeks.

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews97% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 95% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$31.24/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds2 of 320 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

The team behind the original series has gotten together to bring you into the world of Spice and Wolf again for a second installment of VR animation! Animation has evolved from "watching" to "experiencing."
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 8 GB of memory, NVIDIA GeForce GT 740. Windows only.

The value story

Across all 29 discounts in the 6 years tracked, the median cut is 50 percent, about 12 weeks apart. $2.25 is what it would take to make this a BANGER, and nothing in its history goes that low.

Against its own genre it lands in the top 20 percent on value. It is pricier than 99 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 99 percent. Moss VR ($9.99, scores 66) outscores it, and so does Walkabout Mini Golf VR ($24.99, scores 58). Both sit among its closest neighbours.

More about Spice&Wolf VR2

2 of the 320 Steam-purchase reviews sampled here come from buyers who refunded the game, sampled from reviews written December 2020 to August 2026. Inside the two-hour refund window, 96 percent of the 540 reviews written there were positive, against 97 percent overall, and those are 82 percent of everything written about it.

The main story runs 0.8 hours. Doing everything runs 2, 2.5 times as long.

The drop-off

77% start to 14% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

Players

Players online
1 when we last checked, on Oct 10, 06:55 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

Both of the games are super good, cuteness overload. One should not underestimate Holo, the Wise Wolf. Her mere presence compelled me to buy these games. It seems that even the greatest merchants are powerless to resist her charm. The appearance of adorable Myuri here makes it even more irresistible. Even though we don't get much (each game is like one episode with complete mini-story) it is still very sweet. This...
hoshiyamaRecommendedafter 2.5hAug 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews
Spice&Wolf VR2 is a carefully crafted virtual reality experience that prioritizes atmosphere, character intimacy, and emotional warmth over traditional gameplay mechanics. Developed and published by SpicyTails, it serves as a continuation and celebration of the beloved Spice and Wolf universe, offering fans the chance to step directly into a quiet chapter of Kraft Lawrence and Holo's lives. Rather than attempting to...
xxadonisxxRecommendedafter 10hJan 2026Read on Steam
Spend some time with your wolf family in VR! 😍 *takes headset off and realize they don't exist* 😭
ウィリーRecommendedafter 1.2hFeb 2025Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Spice&Wolf VR2 scores 46/100 on the BANG Score (a skip) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/1348700/spice-wolf-vr2
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Oct 1, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperSpicyTails
PublisherSpicyTails
GenreShort indie
Released2020
Players10Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements6