Freddi Fish and the Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds

Freddi Fish and the Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds

Fair · Narrative · 2014

Steam Deck Unsupported

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$6.99Fair

On its price record

$2.56BANGER

Length
0.9h 1.1h to 100%
Value
$7.77/hr
Reviews
97% of 740 positive
It needs 63% off ($2.56) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $6.37.
Watch this gameOne alert at $2.56 or less.

Buy now or wait

Next discount: likely in the Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4. Calls like this were right 83% of the time in a backtest over 70 weeks.

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews97% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 95% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$7.77/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 304 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Help underwater detective Freddi Fish and her finny friend Luther solve the case. Explore underwater caves, deep canyons and colorful reefs, and discover fascinating places like King Crab's Castle and A Sunken Ship Out of Time, in an effort to save the reef.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 512 MB of memory, 100% DirectX compatible graphics, 512 MB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS, Linux.

The value story

Across all 73 discounts in the 13 years tracked, the median cut is 50 percent, about 8 weeks apart. Past sales have already crossed the $2.56 BANGER line 4 times.

On value it sits in the top 8 percent of its genre. It is better reviewed than 98 percent of its genre. Among the games that feel like it, Pajama Sam: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside ($6.99, scores 78) beats it on value, while it beats Return to Monkey Island ($24.99, scores 65).

More about Freddi Fish and the Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds

This site sampled 304 of its Steam-purchase reviews; none were written by buyers who refunded it, sampled from reviews written May 2020 to August 2026. Inside the two-hour refund window, 97 percent of the 385 reviews written there were positive, against 97 percent overall, and those are 69 percent of everything written about it.

Players

Players online
17 when we last checked, on Oct 14, 00:10 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

Fantastic game! Kept my wife and I thoroughly entertained for my 33rd birthday. Would play again when my 3 month old is older.
C3PORecommendedafter 1.2hMay 2026Read on Steam
1 more review
A wonderful point-and-clicker from my childhood! This art style, music, animation, plot, voice acting - it's all great! Especially for a game from the '90s!
Sangiu LXRecommendedafter 4.3hApr 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic), achievement curve (Steam global achievements).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Freddi Fish and the Case of the Missing Kelp Seeds scores 66/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/283940/freddi-fish-and-the-case-of-the-missing-kelp-seeds
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 28, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperHumongous Entertainment
PublisherHumongous Entertainment
GenreNarrative
Released2014
Players75Kowners, SteamSpy estimate