Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse

Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse

Fair · Narrative · 2014

Steam Deck Playable

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$6.99Fair

On its price record

$2.09BANGER

Length
0.8h 1.6h to 100%
Value
$8.74/hr
Reviews
98% of 346 positive
It needs 70% off ($2.09) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $5.29.
Watch this gameOne alert at $2.09 or less.

Buy now or wait

Next discount: likely in the Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4. Calls like this were right 83% of the time in a backtest over 70 weeks.

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews98% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones Scored as 94% after the small-sample adjustment
Holding it back
Value$8.74/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 147 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

So who is haunting the schoolhouse, taking the toys and practically scaring the scales off all the guppies?
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 512 MB of memory, 100% DirectX compatible graphics, 512 MB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS, Linux.

The value story

76 discounts in the 12 years on record, a median of 60 percent off across all of them, roughly 6 weeks apart. The math puts its BANGER price at $2.09. The record reaches that level 5 times.

On value it sits in the top 10 percent of its genre. It is better reviewed than 97 percent of its genre. The games it most resembles do better on the same math. Pajama Sam: No Need to Hide When It's Dark Outside ($6.99, scores 78) and Return to Monkey Island ($24.99, scores 65) both outscore it.

More about Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse

Inside the two-hour refund window, 98 percent of the 164 reviews written there were positive, against 98 percent overall, and those are 68 percent of everything written about it.

The main story runs 0.8 hours. Doing everything runs 2, 2.0 times as long.

Players

Players online
6 when we last checked, on Oct 13, 09:54 UTC

Player counts from the Steam Web API.

What players say

Freddi Fish was one of my first ever video games I played as a kid, and I am thrilled that they are now all available on Steam. I'm sharing them with my much younger sister, and she loves them too.
kaylah.faceyRecommendedafter 1.8hFeb 2026Read on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

No data upstream: critic score (Metacritic), achievement curve (Steam global achievements).

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Freddi Fish 2: The Case of the Haunted Schoolhouse scores 63/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/294530/freddi-fish-2-the-case-of-the-haunted-schoolhouse
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 29, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperHumongous Entertainment
PublisherHumongous Entertainment
GenreNarrative
Released2014
Players10Kowners, SteamSpy estimate