Whispers of a Machine

Whispers of a Machine

Fair · Narrative · 2019

Steam Deck Unsupported

The verdict

WAIT.

It has sold at a BANGER price before.

Today

$14.99Fair

On its price record

$4.97BANGER

Length
6h 9.2h to 100%
Value
$2.50/hr
Reviews
93% of 2,020 positive
It needs 67% off ($4.97) to be a BANGER.
Worth it at $13.17.
Watch this gameOne alert at $4.97 or less.

Buy now or wait

Discounted in each of its last 8 seasonal sales. Last cut ended 11 days ago.

Next sale
Winter Sale, Dec 17 to Jan 4

Sources: IsThereAnyDeal, Valve.

What drives the score

How to read this

Grades run S to D, read from the buyer's side. ▲ marks a lift, ▼ a drag or a dock, ? an input we do not have, • a fact this genre's score does not use. How the grades work

Raising the score
Reviews93% positive
Gates the score. Weak reviews cap it, and nothing reaches BANGER without strong ones
Holding it back
Value$2.50/hr
Price per hour of game. It moves the score inside the ceiling reviews set
For context
MonetizationNot known
No monetization record for this game, so nothing is assumed either way
Refunds0 of 386 reviews
Steam-purchase reviews sampled whose writer refunded the game. Nothing is docked
AI contentNone disclosed
From the developer's own Steam disclosure. No disclosure is not proof of none, so it does not move the score

About the game

Whispers of a Machine is a Sci-Fi Nordic Noir that tells the story of Vera, a cybernetically augmented detective in a post-AI world, who investigates a string of murders and unravels a dark conflict over forbidden technology.
Description from the Steam store page.
Minimum specs

Minimum on the Steam store: 123 MB of memory, 640 x 360 32 bit, 799 MB of storage. Runs on Windows, macOS.

The value story

63 discounts in the 8 years on record, a median of 80 percent off across all of them, roughly 5 weeks apart. It becomes a BANGER at $4.97, a level the record has reached 45 times.

Against its own genre it lands in the top 8 percent on value. It is pricier than 81 percent of its genre, and better reviewed than 95 percent. Among the games that feel like it, Kathy Rain 2: Soothsayer ($19.99, scores 70) beats it on value, while it beats VirtuaVerse ($14.99, scores 53).

More about Whispers of a Machine

77 from critics against 93 percent from players, and the player number comes from people who own the game.

This site sampled 386 of its Steam-purchase reviews; none were written by buyers who refunded it, sampled from reviews written April 2020 to September 2026.

The drop-off

48% start to 5% rarest
050100rarestfirst achievement

No achievement in this game marks the ending, so there is no finish rate. The curve runs from the most-unlocked achievement to the rarest, and its shape is where players stop. Steam global achievements

What players say

i'd recommend this game to any fan of the genre. puzzles are balanced. they are not too obscure and not trivial either.
NEONGODRecommendedafter 5.6hAug 2026Read on Steam
2 more reviews, 1 not recommended
This is one of the best point and click adventures I've ever played! The graphics, game play, voice acting and story are all excellent. I especially enjoyed the way your decisions form your personality and introduce matching mechanics along the way. I'll probably replay this again just to explore different choices and their related mechanics.
AdrianRecommendedafter 5.2hAug 2026Read on Steam
I like the atmosphere of this game and I'm actually having fun but the game keeps crashing all the time.
CesarBustiosNot recommendedafter 3.4h1 found this helpfulRead on Steam

Steam reviews, mixed to its ratio and rotated daily. Opinions are theirs.

Cite this score

BANG Score badge
Whispers of a Machine scores 66/100 on the BANG Score (fair value) as of Oct 19, 2026. The BANG Score rates what a game is worth for the money. Via Steam BANGERS. https://steambangers.com/game/631570/whispers-of-a-machine
Embed the live badge

Reviews set the ceiling, and price against real length moves the BANG Score inside it. How it works, and where it is weak → Steam reviews as of Sep 26, price as of Oct 18. A number here look wrong? Tell me and I will check the inputs.

Critics vs players+16
Critics77
Players93
Player favorite. The critics underrated it.
Metacritic critics · 2,020 Steam player reviews

Tags

Steam user tags as SteamSpy recorded them

Details

DeveloperClifftop Games
PublisherRaw Fury
GenreNarrative
Released2019
Players350Kowners, SteamSpy estimate
Achievements25